Loading...

Sunday, May 23, 2010

"Chicago" hits L.A. (Pantages Theatre)



First things first, big "thank you" for all the birthday greetings.  I apologize for this is a late post.  Their L.A. stint already ended but I still want to share this experience.  My co-worker gave us tickets to the show for my birthday.  I loved the movie so I was really excited for this. Obviously, stage play is different from the movie but I still can't help but compare.  Michelle Williams (former Destiny's Child member) played the part of "Roxie Hart" which was portrayed by Renee Zellweger in the movie.  In my opinion, although a great singer, her acting is just okay.  The one who really impressed me is Terra MacLeod as "Velma Kelly" played by Catherine Zeta-Jones in the movie.  The costumes and the choreography are super sexy.  The dancers have gorgeous bods and can definitely move!  How I wish to be that flexible to do those splits!  Oh to be skinny - that's my dream!  The supporting characters are powerful singers as well.  I also liked Tom Riis Farrell who played "Amos Hart" who seemed to be the crowd favorite and added comic relief to the musical.  There was also a surprise on "Mary Sunshine's" character that's worth watching.  It's a good musical overall...but "Dreamgirls" is still on top of my list.

Terra and Michelle in character:

VS

Catherine and Renee


 

Here's one of my favorite scenes from the movie:

They both reached for the gun:



Check out this vid if your curious how Michelle Williams did as Roxie Hart...


 
Some pics taken...



 Next musical I'm gonna see this June is "South Pacific"

***

Friday, May 14, 2010

My 30th Bday Recap

My bday is on the same day as Mother's Day for this year.  Since all of my friends are occupied that day, I had a low-key and sober (not a drop of alcohol lol!) celebration compared to last year.  I spent my 30th bday with my family and bf.  The next day, I was supposed to have post bday dinner with the bride and groom after work @ Cheesecake Factory in Glendale.  I didn't know that they organized a surprise bday dinner for me with some of our close friends and my bf.  I was completely clueless until we arrived at the restaurant.  I was shocked to see my bf waiting to be seated in the lobby!  I was so slow that I even thought he was on a date with another girl and asked him what the hell is he doing there! LoL! I was even looking around to see if he was with someone...I was sooo ready to slap the b*tch!  Then another friend arrived and I finally came to realize that it was all planned! My reaction was priceless!  They got me good! I was so relieved that I don't have to deal with a cheating bF heheh!  Anyhoo, I really appreciate this very thoughtful gesture that they did.  My very first surprise bday party!

I was not even glammed up for the occasion.  If I only knew right?

Some photos...

My Red Velvet Bday Cheesecake

While waiting to be seated


 Our server has a good singing voice hehe! See short video clip...
 
   
Making a wish
Opening one of the gifts
More cheesecakes....
Chocolate Mousse Cheesecake
Carrot Cheesecake
Fountain pic
One with bf
Escalator pix going to the parking lot
Thank you God for this wonderful night!
Thank you for all the blessings and gifts I received!
***

Sunday, May 2, 2010

Hiking @ the Hollywood Sign


My friends and I are having this weight loss challenge and whoever sheds the most pounds by May 25th wins $300! Only four of us competing (2 guys and 2 ladies) so I really gotta bring it on LOL! I have to stay focused and be serious with it this time! With that said, I've been physically active and lately into hiking.  I'm not the outdoorsy type of girl but I've always been fascinated with the beauty of nature.  I can deal with hiking but not camping! I can't stand creepy crawlers and being bathroom-less (porta-potty doesn't count)! My very first experience of hiking was at one of the trails near the Griffith Park Observatory.  I seriously thought I was going to pass out that time!  Maybe because we didn't warm up and I wasn't exercising at all.  It's a great feeling tho after reaching to the top.

Last Friday, we hiked the famous Hollywood Sign via Hollyridge trail.

Click here for the driving directions.

Click here for the illustrated trail map.


Check out some of our pics...



Start here...


This is the closest we can get to the sign because it's restricted
.

View of Hollywood Reservoir from top


I dunno what this is but it looks like a nest


It was almost an hour hike one way so we jogged going down to cut the time short.  Soreness the very next day! I could use a full body massage right now.  I guess I need to do hiking more often so my body can adjust to it.  My bf offered to buy me a treadmill for my birthday.  I've been wanting to get one so I can workout at home and just use the incline feature to simulate hiking and burn more calories.

I wanna get toning shoes for a firmer behind.  Maybe a Reebok EasyTone but I couldn't decide what color to get.

Here is some info about toning shoes:


Anyhoo, wish me luck my luvlies so I can get fit and win that moolah at the same time!

***